Inshanti works hard to deliver the highest quality ivory shea butter to you! Our Shea Butter is handmade, by an elite christian women's group in Ghana. This organization is fair trade and provides a source of income to local communities. Our authentic handcrafted Shea Butter is a Grade A quality, raw, unrefined and 100% organic.
Our extra virgin cocoa butter is high quality, expeller-pressed and unrefined (raw). This product is authentic, fair trade, edible, certified organic, not deodorized and has a natural rich chocolate aroma. Cocoa (Cacao) Cocoa butter is highly protective of the skin and acts as a water repellent. It contains about 5 IU of vitamin E per ounce.
Our gorgeous Tamanu Oil is imported from Vanuatu. Tamanu Oil is an amazing skin oil used for centuries by the Melanesian people of Vanuatu and Tahiti with impressive results. It is an incredible skin rejuvenating agent that delivers fast and effective results for anyone looking to achieve smooth, youthful, blemish-free skin.
Inshanti's lotion is a light, non-greasy, moisturizing lotion that deeply soothes and replenishes the natural oils of the skin. Its high aloe vera content, cold pressed oils and vitamin E offer relief to dry and irritated skin.
Our lotion is one of the cleanest lotions on the market! Its plant emulsifier and plant preservative (grapefruit seed extract) provide an effective, safe formula without any synthetic chemicals.
Harvested from the seeds of rose bushes predominately grown in Chile, rosehip seed oil is full of vitamins, antioxidants and essential fatty acids that are known to correct dark spots and hydrate dry, itchy skin, all while reducing scars and fine lines. Our virgin organic Rosehip oil is cold pressed. It has a beautiful golden reddish color, due to the carotenoids in the hips.
Jojoba wax (also referred to as Jojoba Oil) is pressed from the beans of the shrub-like plant, Simmondsia chinensis. Jojoba is not a true oil but a liquid wax. It is highly penetrating and closely resembles our skin's own natural sebum. Our organic USA Jojoba oil is cold-pressed from the seeds. Minimum pressure is used to obtain high quality oil. Jojoba is widely used in different personal care and cosmetic products, especially to treat dry skin.