PORTRAIT

You’ll appreciate all the benefits of cistus or rock rose. “Rock rose oil is made from the resin that forms on the leaves of a wild plant that has a tiny yield and is laborious to gather.”* Therefore the oil is very expensive. The hydrosol is much more reasonably priced. Rock rose is a strong astringent that constricts cells and tightens pores, making it an excellent addition to your skin care regimen as a mist, an additive to lotions, or a toner to target rosacea, redness, and even wrinkles. It’s often used as douche to deal with endometriosis and fibroids.

 

ESSENTIAL FACTS

Plant Parts: Leaves
Botanical Family: Cistaceae
Chemical Family: Monoterpenes
Country of Origin: France
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Cultivation Method: Certified Organic
Aroma: Sweet, Warm – Hebaceous & Musky
Note Classification: Middle/ Base

REQUEST GC/MS REPORT

 

PROPERTIES

Therapeutic Properties:

  • Antihaemorrhagic– Agent that stops bleeding.
  • Anti-oxidant– An agent that inhibits oxidation.
  • Antiviral – An agent that can destroy or inhibit the growth and reproduction of viruses.
  • Astringent — Firms tissue and organs; reduces discharges and secretions.
  • Cicatrisant – Cell-regenerative for skin, healing for scars.
  • Immunostimulant – Stimulates functioning of the immune system.
  • Sedative – Calms and tranquilizes by lowering the functional activity of the organ or body part.
  • Styptic – An agent that is astringent especially preventing external bleeding.

HOW TO USE

Spritz on skin

SAFETY

No known safety concerns.

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Cistus, Rock Rose Hydrosol”

Related Products