Pure essential oils have a long history of use in natural skin care. These wonderful phytochemicals (chemical compounds that occur naturally in plants) provide a great breadth of natural, medicinal components well-known for healing damaged skin, as well as reducing the appearance of old scars from wounds, acne and other incidents. Essential oil blends for these applications are gentle, safe for regular use, and have a wonderful aroma.
Inshanti’s Healing Touch Balm™ is the product of choice for healing scar tissue, whether from a recent wound, operation, or tissue that has been scarred for years. It also stops bleeding, helps a scab to form, and assists tissue in repairing itself. Healing Touch Balm™ has a wide variety of applications due to this broad range of action. It is regularly used for healing skin and connective tissue injuries (including stretch marks) with profound results.
Elaeis guineensis (Red Palm) Oil, Persea gratissima (Avocado) Oil, Foraha (Tamanu) Oil, Butyrospermum parkii (Shea Butter), Apis mellifera (Beeswax)Pellets, Calendula Officinalis (Calendula) Flower, Helichrysum (Helichrysum italicum) Oil, Hippophae rhamnoides (Sea Buckthorn) Oil, Calendula officinalis (Calendula) CO2 Oil, Commiphora myrrha (Myrrh) Oil.
Apply to affected area 2–3 times per day. You should begin seeing results within 6–8 weeks.
Suggestion: Apply Band-Aid so blend will stay on skin longer.
The pure essential oil of Helichyrsum (Helichyrsum italicum), also known as Everlasting, has a lovely earthy aroma and is distilled from the brightly-colored, daisy-like flowers of a strongly aromatic herb native to the Mediterranean region. It is a bit more expensive due to its low yield in processing, but produces its wonderful effects with just very small doses.
So what are the wonderful healing effects of this oil? Helichrysum has a brilliant synergy of naturally active molecular ingredients. It is the only essential oil known to contain regenerative ‘di-ketones’, chemicals which signal living tissues to heal themselves. It is strongly anti-inflammatory and has a high concentration of regenerative chemical components found only in this oil. As Dr. Schnaubelt notes, “The pain-reducing, analgesic, and regenerative effect is unique…Generally, Helichrysum italicum works for all conditions in which inflamed tissue needs to be calmed down and regenerated.”.
The pure essential oil of Sea Buckthorn CO2, (Hippophae rhamnoides) is distilled from the whole berries, organically grown in Eastern Europe. This is one of the most effective oils for nearly every skin care condition. This beautiful oil has a rich deep-red color indicating a high concentration of carotenoids and other potent antioxidants.
Biological studies suggest that the restorative action of the Sea Buckthorn oil may be in part due to its high content of essential fatty acids (EFA), carotenes, tocopherols and phytosterols, which are all important for the maintenance of healthy skin. At the present time, Sea Buckthorn medicines are used in many countries to promote the recovery of various skin conditions, including burns, ulcers, bad-healing wounds, the skin-damaging effects of sun, therapeutic radiation treatment, and cosmetic laser surgery.
The pure essential oil of Calendula CO2 (Calendula officinalis) also known as Marigold, is an herbaceous plant that belongs to the plant family Asteraceae. Its flowers are bright yellow to orange-colored, and their petals are used to extract oil. This oil is known for its amazing healing and soothing properties. Even the ancient Egyptians were aware of its benefits for the skin, and used it for curing a number of skin conditions. Calendula oil is known to prevent the formation of scar tissue. This oil increases collagen levels, thus making it more difficult for scar tissue to form.
In the Journal of Basic and Clinical Physiology and Pharmacology, Volume 20, 2009; researchers at the Amala Cancer Research Centre (Amala, Nagar, India), published a study examining the wound-healing effects of the extract of Calendula officinalis (this CO2 distillation is what would be considered the finest extracts available of this flower). The researchers saw a dramatic increase in the healing speed of skin wounds, with the conclusion being summed up by, “The data indicate potent wound-healing activity of Calendula officinalis extract.
Calendula oil also shows very potent anti-oxidant effects, along with protective effects to organ systems. Another study examining these actions concluded the, “Extract has been found to contain several carotenoids of which lutein, zeaxanthin and lycopene predominates. Possible mechanism of action of the flower extract may be due to its antioxidant activity and reduction of oxygen radicals.” With this activity, the essential oil is an excellent choice for wound healing.
The pure essential oil of Myrrh (Commiphora myrrha) was used medicinally over 3,700 years ago. Its use is inscribed on the tomb of Hathseput, an Egyptian queen from 15th Century B.C. It is one of the gifts presented by the Magi during Christ’s birth in the New Testament. Myrrh is a resin extracted from the myrrh tree, which is native to Egypt where it was used in incense and perfumes. In ancient Greece, myrrh oil was used to heal wounds. Kohl, a black powder made from ground and burned myrrh incense, was used to make black eyeliner in ancient Egypt.
Myrrh essential oil is believed to have analgesic, antiseptic and astringent properties. In a 2010 study by the Department of Radiological Science at King Saud University in Saudi Arabia, researchers found that myrrh was specifically able to increase white blood cell counts in laboratory rats being treated for skin injuries and gastric ulcers. It also appeared to have properties that enhanced the immune responses involved in wound healing.
Avocado oil is classed as a vegetable oil, but it is really a fruit since it has a stone. It yields a rich and extremely deep-penetrating oil, rich in Vitamins A, D and E, lecithin, as well as potassium – known as the youth mineral.
This oil is high in sterolins, which are reputed to reduce age spots and help heal sun damage and scars. It is the plant steroids (sterolins) in the oil that help to soften the skin and give a superior moisturizing effect. For this reason, it is a wonderful oil to add to a blend for people with dehydrated, sun or climate-damaged skin, as it is extremely moisturizing and nourishing, assisting in the regeneration and rejuvenation of the skin.
In a study performed at the Department of Food Engineering and Biotechnology at the Technion-Israel Institute of Technology in 1991, it was found that avocado oil significantly increases the amount of collagen in the skin – which normally is under attack as we grow older.
Shea Butter. Only pure, unrefined shea butter has true healing and moisturizing properties. Unrefined shea butter contains an abundance of healing ingredients including vitamins, minerals, proteins, and a unique fatty acid profile and is a superior active moisturizer. Unlike petroleum-based moisturizers, shea butter actually restores the skin’s natural elasticity. Shea butter enables your skin to absorb moisture from the air and, as a result, it becomes softer and stays moisturized longer. In addition, shea butter has natural sun screen properties and anti-inflammatory agents. Because of its amazing properties, shea butter is an excellent ingredient for soaps, lotions and creams. Regular users of pure unrefined shea butter notice softer, smoother, and healthier skin. Shea butter has also been shown to help with skin conditions and ailments such as extreme dryness, psoriasis, eczema, dermatitis, skin allergies, fungal infections, blemishes, wrinkles, stretch marks, scars, scrapes, and more. Shea butter accelerates the healing of minor cuts or wounds, acne, burns, insect bites, bed sores and sore feet.
The Herbal Infused Oil of Calendula (Calendula officinalis), is classified as an infused oil, as the flower petals are infused (or steeped) in certified organic virgin olive oil. The oil extracted in this way is usually golden orange in color with a wonderful aroma. This oil is known for its amazing healing and soothing properties. History tells us even the ancient Egyptians were aware of the benefits of calendula oil for skin, and used it for curing a number of skin conditions.
Calendula Infused Oil is cherished for its mildness and can be used even by those people who have sensitive skin. Apart from being a mild and soothing oil, calendula has anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antibacterial and anti-fungal properties, making it an ideal oil to treat a number of skin disorders and infections. Commonly, it is the oil preferred for treating dry and chapped skin, skin rash, wounds, burns, inflammation, skin irritation and many other skin disorders.
Red Palm Oil is considered the richest natural source for skin-healing. Red palm oil contains Carotenoids (about 15 times more than in carrots). For the skin, it works as a great solution to heal old scars, including scars from acne and even stretch marks. This is because it has a high Vitamin A and Vitamin E content. Since red palm oil is unrefined, its nutrient value is higher, and thus helps as a solution for skin problems.
Tamanu Oil. The Tamanu tree only bears fruit once a year, and the fruit itself is inedible. However, inside the fruit is a pale-colored nut kernel. When this nut kernel is dried (which takes 1-2 months), it turns a deep, chocolate brown and releases a sticky, rich oil. Currently, the oil is often extracted from the nut kernels using some form of mechanical cold press. The resulting Tamanu Oil is a rich, luxurious, greenish-amber color. It is non-toxic and devoid of any chemical additives.
Scientific studies show that Tamanu Oil is a significant healing agent because of its ability to produce new skin tissue and because of its anti-inflammatory, anti-neuralgic, antibiotic and antioxidant properties. This oil is amazingly effective for the treatment of everything from acne and acne scars, scarring in general, stretch marks, diabetic sores, psoriasis, sunburn, blisters, abrasions, burns, cuts, eczema, herpes sores, insect bites and stings, fissures, dry or scaly skin, and the reduction or complete removal of unsightly age spots.
If pregnant, nursing or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician or clinical certified aromatherapist. For external use only. Keep away from mucous membranes & eyes. Test a small amount on skin for allergic reaction. Keep out of reach of children. Avoid using on infants and small children under the age of five years old.