Free Shipping for online orders $100 or more.

Almond Oil

Prunus dulcis

(0)

Our certified organic Sweet Almond Oil is unrefined and cold pressed from the sweet edible almond tree. It is one of the most used carrier oil to improve completion and skin tone.

 

2 oz.
4 oz.
8 oz.
16 oz.
Clear
SKU: N/A Category:

Portrait

Floral Accent - Green

The almond tree is indigenous to the Middle East, and it is now cultivated in the supportive warm climates of the Mediterranean countries and California. It is a an ancient tree which has been cultivated for thousands of years.

Sweet Almond Oil can be rich in essential fatty acids and is used as a popular ingredients for cosmetics such as moisturizing and emollient hand creams, body milks, night creams and massage oils. It is a wonderful oil to use for massage and body work.

 

ESSENTIAL FACTS

Plant Parts: Seeds
Botanical Family: Rosaceae
Country of Origin: Italy
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed
Cultivation Method: Certified Organic
 

HOW TO USE

Massage Oil: Can be used as a message/body oil for overall skin balance.

Sore Muscles: Massage into sore muscles.

Soothe Irritated Skin: Apply to irritated skin such as eczema and psoriasis.

 

PROPERTIES

Therapeutic Properties:

  • Anti-arthritic – An agent that combats arthritis.
  • Anti-inflammatory – Alleviates inflammation.
  • Antipruritic – An agent that relieves sensations of itching or prevents its occurrence.
  • Emollient – An agent used externally to soothe and soften the skin.

RECIPES

SAFETY

For external use only. Keep away from mucous membranes & eyes. Test a small amount on skin for allergic reaction. Keep out of reach of children.      

Reviews

Floral Accent - Purple

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.