Free Shipping on orders $100 or more.

Jojoba Wax

Simmondsia chinensis

(0)

Jojoba wax (also referred to as Jojoba Oil) is pressed from the beans of the shrub-like plant, Simmondsia chinensis. Jojoba is not a true oil but a liquid wax. It is highly penetrating and closely resembles our skin’s own natural sebum. Our organic USA Jojoba oil is cold-pressed from the seeds. Minimum pressure is used to obtain high quality oil. Jojoba is widely used in different personal care and cosmetic products, especially to treat dry skin.

2 oz. (60 mL)
4 oz. (120 mL)
8 oz. (240 mL)
16 oz. (480 mL)
32 oz. (960 mL)
64 oz. (1920 mL)
Clear
SKU: N/A Categories: ,

Portrait

Floral Accent - Green

With a molecular structure that closely resembles our skin’s natural sebum, Jojoba penetrates the skin well as a moisturizer and offers a pleasant texture for massage. Jojoba wax contains myristic acid, an anti-inflammatory agent, making it an excellent carrier for all muscle, tendon and ligament injury blends. Jojoba’s resistance to oxidation means it does not go rancid and has no expiration date; it lasts indefinitely. Cold-pressed from the seeds, jojoba has very little aroma.

ESSENTIAL FACTS

Plant Parts: Seeds
Botanical Family: Simmondsiaceae
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed
Cultivation Method: Certified Organic
Aroma: Slightly nutty
Approx. Shelf Life: Indifinite

HOW TO USE

You can rub a few drops of Jojoba oil between your palms and apply it on the face and other exposed parts whenever you venture out and after washing your face every time. For a deeper moisturizing effect, warm up a spoonful of Jojoba oil and massage it in after washing the face at bedtime and leave it on overnight. Pure Jojoba oil is fully absorbed into the skin, leaving it feeling soft and smooth. Jojoba can be used for dry hair; apply a small amount to the ends of your hair.

PROPERTIES

Jojoba oil contains beneficial ingredients, including vitamin E, vitamin B complex, silicon, chromium, copper and zinc. It has a very high percentage of iodine at 82 percent, which gives jojoba oil its power to heal. It contains three fatty acids: erucic(13.6 percent), gadoleic (71.3 percent) and oleic (11.2 percent).

RECIPES

Dry Skin Oil

Ingredients:
2 oz Jojoba
10 drops Lavender essential oil
5 drops Patchouli essential oil
5 drops orange essential oil
Blend all ingredients in a 2 oz pump bottle and use as a massage oil.

SAFETY

Test a small amount on skin for allergic reaction. Keep out of reach of children. 

Reviews

Floral Accent - Purple

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.