Over a year of research resulted in a blend incorporating the BEST anti-wrinkle oils available. It’s exceptional cell regenerative, slows down the aging process while moisturizing and hydrating.
Rosa rubiginosa (Rose Hip Seed) Oil,Sclerocarya birrea (Marula) Oil, Adansonia digitata (Baobab) Oil, Daucus carota (Carrot Seed), Commiphora myrrha (Myrrh), Helichrysum italicum (Helichrysum), Cymbopogon martini (Palmarosa).
Shake well. After cleansing the face, apply pea- size amount face and neck at night time.
If pregnant, nursing or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician or clinical certified aromatherapist. For external use only. Keep away from mucous membranes & eyes. Test a small amount on skin for allergic reaction. Keep out of reach of children. Avoid using on infants and small children under the age of five years old.
Rose Hip Seed Oil (Rosa rubiginosa) – Rose Hip Oil is obtained from the Rose Hip of the wild rose, which grows mainly in the Andes and the southern part of Chile. Rose hips are the best source of vitamin C. Clinical trials carried out on Rose Hip Oil have shown that it contains essential nutrients which make it an exceptionally active product in the field of tissue regeneration, thus improving skin tissue and reducing scars and skin discoloration. It is the single most effective oil for use as an anti–scarring agent for all types of scarring, even against cheloid or aged, hardened scar tissue. So many use it for anti-scarring purposes that people tend to forget that this is also one of the best anti –wrinkle oils. I incorporated this oil in my elixir for smoothing out facial lines and wrinkles, slowing down the skin aging process, and for moisturizing and hydrating.
Marula Oil (Sclerocarya birrea)–Protects & nourishes the skin
Baobab Oil (Adansonia digitata)-is a traditional African tree whose seeds make an oil that is luscious and has a wonderful aroma. This massive tree lives to be 100 years old and grows wild in South Africa. The fruit is collected when it falls to the ground. Baobab oil is highly penetrating, deeply nourishing and softens dry skin. It is known to restore and re-moisturize the epidermis.
Essential Oil of Carrot seed (Daucus carota) – Carrot Seed is best known for its skin-healing abilities and its tonic, rejuvenating effect on the liver. When the liver is supported and healthy, so is the skin! Restores tone and moisturizes. Carrot seed oil is excellent as a cellular regenerator for the skin. It vitalizes the epidermis and is recommended for the treatment of aged skin, dermatitis, skin irritations, and wrinkles. It can be used to improve the complexion of the skin and has been described as one of the strongest revitalizing essential oils. It is recommended for dull, pallid, and lifeless skin which is tired from environmental stress.
Essential Oil of Myrrh (Commiphora myrrha)–Myrrh is one of the oldest known aromatic substances which is mentioned as far back as 4,000 years. It was reputed to reduce wrinkles and preserve a youthful complexion. (Myrrh is such a great preservative that it was an important ingredient in embalming). Egyptian women used myrrh in their facial preparations. It has a slightly cooling effect on the skin and so would be especially useful in a hot dry climate. Myrrh is an antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, and astringent. It is beneficial for mature skin.
Essential Oil of Helichrysum (Helichrysum italicum)-Helichrysum oil is used in skin care because of its excellent anti-inflammatory activity. It is calming and cell regenerative.
Essential Oil of Palmarosa ( Cymbopogon martini)-Palmarosa is used in skin care. It is antiseptic, has hydrating properties, helps to balance sebum production and is reputed to stimulate cellular regeneration. It is also cooling, moisturizing, and is helpful for dry, undernourished skin.